The Privacy of Your Patient’s Information, Have the Rules Changed?

The privacy laws governing doctors and healthcare facilities in Australia have changed. At Tego Insurance, we understand it can be a struggle to keep up to speed with the ever-changing communication landscape. As a medical indemnity insurance provider, we are here to help you navigate this ever moving terrain. 

Your patients are demanding more transparency

When it comes to the protection of their personal information, your patients have heard all the horror stories or even more likely have had some form of data breach in their own personal lives. Hackers are looking for personal information to sell and the Healthcare industry is the # 1 victim of cyber attacks.

That is why The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) and the Australian Federal Government have increased their resources to the OAIC to address and investigate privacy breaches as well as significantly increase the range of penalties available to it.

Medical indemnity insurance comparison

Yes, privacy rules are changing

Let’s review what this means for you and your business.

  • Increased penalties for privacy breaches 
  • Increased investigatory resources 
  • Mandatory data breach notifications 

Tego Insurance – your medical malpractice insurance provider to the rescue

Human error is the leading culprit when it comes to healthcare privacy issues. This can be caused by communication of personal information being sent to the wrong recipient. Or it can be caused by unintended release or publication of personal information, or loss of data.  Tego Insurance experts may not be able to protect you against accidents or human errors that are not discovered in time, but as your partner, we will be there for you to protect your business and your reputation.

The expert team at Tego Insurance are at the ready to help protect you and your practice in regards to the new privacy laws. Yes, with the rules and regulations changing, and protecting a patient’s personal information, becoming more and more difficult. It is clear now more than ever you need a partner to help your stay up to date and squarely within the boundaries of the law.

In Conclusion

At Tego Insurance, we offer medical indemnity insurance, medical professional indemnity insurance as well as GP medical indemnity insurance for medical practitioners underwritten by Berkshire Hathaway, a brand globally synonymous with trust and integrity. We have a profound understanding of the Australian medical profession and the ever-changing healthcare industry. It’s this expertise that allows us to provide leading cover with more choice, innovation and greater flexibility. Contact us to find out more.

This publication is general in nature and is not comprehensive or constitute legal or medical advice. You should seek legal, medical or other professional advice before relying on any content, and practice proper clinical decision making with regard to individual circumstances. Persons implementing any recommendations contained in this publication must exercise their own independent skill or judgment or seek appropriate professional advice relevant to their own particular practice. Compliance with any recommendations will not in any way guarantee discharge of the duty of care owed to patients and others coming into contact with the health professional or practice. Tego Insurance Pty Ltd is not responsible to you or anyone else for any loss su­ffered in connection with the use of this information.

By Eric Lowenstein on Tuesday, November 12th, 2019 in General. No Comments

Eric Lowenstein

Eric is the CEO of Tego, an insurance agency offering specialist indemnity insurance solutions for the healthcare and life sciences sectors. His qualifications include a bachelor’s degree in business and law, a master’s degree from UNSW in law and management and an MBA from the AGSM.

Obtain A Quote

Interested in obtaining a quote? Contact us and one of our customer service representatives will be in touch.

Call us now on 1300 834 683 or click through to our contact form

Click for a quote